Proper Defense Law Corporation Privacy Policy

Thank you for using our Website. Your privacy is important to Proper Defense Law Corporation (“Proper Defense”). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. By visiting Proper Defense’s website or agreeing to content that includes a link to this document, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Questions for clarification of this statement or comments may be addressed via email to: sally@properdefense.com.

Information We Collect

We collect personal and non-personal information when you provide it to us in the course of using our Website. The personal information that we may collect based on the information you choose to provide to us when you choose to fill out a ‘Contact Us’ form, includes your name, mailing address, phone number, and email address. The non-personal information that we may collect includes your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your ISP, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address. The non-personal information is not used by us to personally identify you and is not readily usable for that purpose.
In addition, if you communicate with us regarding the Website or any of our services we collect any information that you provide to us during the course of our communication.
We may use analytic and reporting technologies to record non-personal information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, click patterns, and the dates and times that the Website and our services are accessed by you. We may in contract with a third party to help us manage, monitor and optimize our Website and measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and use of the Website. We may use web beacons and cookies (described below) for this purpose.
Lastly, we may supplement the personal information you provide with personal information available from other sources, such as public databases, data aggregators, and other commercially available sources.

Our Use of Information for Internal Purpose

We use your personal information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our Website and the products and services we offer and sell, and to provide customer support. However, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you newsletters or publications that you request or to register you for events;
  • To send you our legal updates and mailings relating to our seminars or events that we think may be of interest to you;
  • To keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and use it to respond to you, if you contact us through our Contact Us page; and
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring, and prevention, enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operation and expanding our business activities.

We use the non-personal information we collect to track the use of the Website and to assist us in providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our Website and the services we offer and sell.

Our Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We will disclose your personal information to protect or enforce our legal rights and policies, to protect or enforce the legal rights of a third party, or as we in good faith believe we are required to do so by law (such as to comply with a subpoena or court order, for example).
We may contract with various third parties who help us provide, maintain and improve the Website and the services we provide and the services we offer and sell and such third parties may have access to your personal information in order to perform their services. For example, we use a third party to process payments made to us, and may subcontract out production, fulfillment, analytics, reporting or other operations. We may contract with third party contractors to help us manage, monitor and optimize our Website and the services we offer and sell. We may also use third party contractors to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, and communications. We will enter into confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with all third parties that have access to your personal information which will prohibit them from using or disclosing your personal information except for the purpose of providing services to use. We intend to take commercially reasonable steps to enforce such non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements if and when we become aware of any violations.

Our Disclosure of Non-Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose non-personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information.

No Legal Advice is Being Provided or Attorney-Client Relationship is Being Established via This Website

This Website has been prepared by Proper Defense for informational purposes only and does not constitute the provision of legal advice. The content provided via this Website is not intended to create, and receipt of it shall not constitute creation of, an attorney-client relationship between the user and Proper Defense. Users of this Website should not act upon content without seeking professional counsel. In addition, do not send us confidential information until you speak with one of our attorneys and receive our authorization to send that information to us.

No Warranty of Results

The information may contain descriptions of matters in which Proper Defense successfully represented its clients. The results of these matters were dependent on their specific circumstances, and are in no way intended to be predictive of future results, even in similar circumstances, or offer any type of guarantee or assurance of outcome. Information pertaining to Proper Defense clients may not reflect the opinions of such clients.

No Advertising or Solicitation

This Website is not intended to be an advertisement or solicitation, but may be deemed an advertisement in certain jurisdictions.

Sensitive Communications

You agree that electronic mail sent to you by Proper Defense will not be treated as confidential or invoke an attorney-client privilege. However, if you send electronic mail to Proper Defense and you are an existing client of Proper Defense such electronic mail may be entitled to be treated as confidential or privileged but such a designation cannot be guaranteed. You acknowledge that electronic mail and the Internet are generally insecure media of communications and Proper Defense cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any electronic mail sent to or received by it or any information submitted by you to Proper Defense through this Website.

Principal Office; Responsible Attorney

Proper Defense’s principal office is in Fresno, California. Proper Defense’s responsible attorney for this Website is Sally Vecchiarelli.

Our Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Most websites use cookies. We will use cookies to track your use of the Website and the services and products we offer and sell and to provide you with a more personalized user experience. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.
A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than a 1×1 pixel that is placed on a web page or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Website or receiving the e-mail.
Cookies and web beacons used by us will not be linked to your personal information.

Social Media Plug-ins

Plug-ins for social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Yahoo, Instagram, Windows and Google plus (among others), are integrated on this Website. By interacting with us through a social media plug-in, certain information will be transmitted to the related social network, and you permit us to have on-going access to information from your social network profile.
If you do not want the social network to collect information about you, or to share it with us and other third parties, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of the relevant social network before you visit our Website.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We consider protecting the security of your personal information as very important. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee absolute security. We are not responsible for the unauthorized acts of others and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access (such as through hacking) or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.
Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to us by email or instant messaging services. We are committed to working with appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal information that we cannot resolve with our clients directly.
For your own protection, you should exercise care with the information you share over the Internet. You should always use a secure browser and exercise good judgment in using passwords, such as using a combination of upper and lower-case letters, numbers, special characters, and you should avoid using the same or similar passwords across multiple sites.
We may reject requests to change or delete information that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, requiring the development of new systems or fundamental changes to existing systems), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (such as information stored on backups).

Application of Privacy Policy When You Access Third Party Websites

You will be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use personal information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit before using it or disclosing your personal information to its provider.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from visitors or users of our site who are under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through the Internet without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Shine the Light Law

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our sharing their contact information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to opt out, please send an e-mail to sally@properdefense.com.

Opting-Out From Receiving Communications From Us

If you no longer wish to receive any communications from us, you may opt-out by following the instructions included in each email communication or by emailing us at sally@properdefense.com. If you need assistance you may contact us at sally@properdefense.com.

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers, credit card or other payment card information, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership, on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

Important Notice to Users Outside the U.S.

This Website and service are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information through the Website, you consent to this transfer.

Privacy Policy Changes and Questions

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website, with a corresponding revision date. Please check the Website each time you use it for the most current information and to ensure that you are aware of any updates.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: sally@properdefense.com.